Privacy Statement

As a result of the restructuring of AECL and the creation of a privatized CNL, CNL is now subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). CNL is committed to protecting your rights to privacy. We have adopted and implemented this privacy statement as part of our ongoing commitment to protecting your personal information and as outlined in PIPEDA. 

Use of cookies on this website:

We use the standard "cookie" feature of major browser applications that allows us to collect data about your visit to our website. Cookies are small data files that are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard-drive when you visit certain websites, thereby “tracking” your use of the site. Some browsers can be set to reject all cookies; if you choose to set your browser to reject cookies, some pages of the website may not function properly. At present we do not use cookies to collect Personal Information and we do not link the information that we collect using cookies to any personal information and we do not link the information that we collect using cookies to any personal information. We use the information gathered through the use of cookies to help us identify the areas of our website that are useful and which areas need improvement. Please note that operators of linked websites and advertisers on our website may collect personal information about you when you link to their websites or click on their advertisements. This Privacy Statement does not cover the information practices of these entities and CNL does not collect personal information collected by these entities. We may use your Internet Protocol Number (the number assigned to your computer while it is on the Internet) (“IP number”) to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP number is used to gather broad, aggregate demographic information; however we do not link this information to personal information. In other words, even though your session may be tracked your identity will remain anonymous.

Contact Us

If you have any concerns or questions about this Privacy Statement, our privacy practices or if you would like to access, update or amend the personal information that we have on file about you, please feel free to contact the CNL Privacy Officer at: 

Mail: CNL Privacy Officer, 286 Plant Road, Chalk River, Ontario, K0J 1J0

Email:  cnl.ca

If for whatever reason you are not satisfied with the response from the CNL Privacy Officer, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Québec
K1A 1H3
www.priv.gc.ca